Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

1.1 We are ZoomClinic Ltd trading as Zoomclinic. For privacy queries, you can contact us at info@zoomclinic.co.uk. Other contact details are on our website.

2. What’s the point of this policy?

2.1 It tells you what to expect when we collect your personal information via our app and website. Please only use our service if you are completely happy with this policy.

2.2 Generally, the policy covers only information provided to us. If you give personal information to other people, such as payment providers or professionals, please check their privacy policies.

3. Might the policy change?

3.1 Yes. We will post any new version on our website (please check whenever you visit the site) and also notify you by email, SMS, in-app message or otherwise. We will assume you agree to the new version of the policy if you use our site or app after its effective date.

4. What do we collect?

4.1 Information which you upload to our service or otherwise give us such as:

  • your name, contact details and date of birth;
  • debit/credit card details and account details to facilitate contactless payments;
  • if you are a professional, other information provided when you register with us such as professional information including qualifications, training, insurance as well as bank account details for payment;
  • information included in your profile or which you otherwise provide for display on our service;
  • details about your transactions on our service;
  • contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing; and
  • your communications with us.

4.2 Automated information about your use of our service such as: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, connection information such as browser type and version, information about your device including device-type and device identifier, operating system and platform, mobile network data, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the site from which you arrived at our service, details of your activity with date / time stamps including pages you visited and your searches / transactions.  


4.3 If you use our location-related services: Information about your location. You will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your account.


4.4 The following information about you may be provided to us by other people: 

  • Limited billing information sent to us by our payment provider or the relevant app store for verification purposes e.g., your name, email address and billing / delivery addresses.

5. What’s our reason / legal basis for collecting the information?

5.1 Because it’s necessary to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and/or to perform such a contract, e.g., send service messages, process payments and fulfil orders. This applies to initial enquiries and to contact and transaction details as well as to profiles and similar information which you provide for public display on our service. 

5.2 Because it’s in our “legitimate interests”, e.g., to manage and improve our service including tracking usage patterns and preventing or detecting fraud or abuse. This applies to automated usage data as well as to reviews which you provide for public display on our service.

5.3 Because you’ve agreed. This applies to contact or other information which you give or allow us to use for newsletters or other marketing. You can withdraw permission at any time as explained on our service or by emailing us at the above email address.  

5.4 If you supply us with someone else’s email address for a “Refer A Friend” or similar offer, to send a referral message to that person and we will then immediately delete it.

6. How long do we keep personal information?

6.1 Until your account is closed or our contract with you has ended (or earlier if your account has been inactive for a certain amount of time provided we say so in our terms and conditions). You can close your account by emailing us at the above email address].

6.2 We may hold on to some of your information for longer (typically up to six years) if reasonably needed for legal, regulatory or tax reasons, deal with disputes, prevent fraud or abuse and/or enforce our terms and conditions.

6.3 We will keep your information which we use only for newsletters or other marketing until you tell us to stop sending you such messages. 


7. To whom do we send or make available your personal information?

7.1 To other people who supply us with a service, e.g. website hosts, video-conferencing services providers, payment providers, and businesses which help us send communications or monitor our website and which provide us with e-commerce, online advertising, analytics and other IT services. 

7.2 To the relevant professional with whom you make a booking (name, date of birth and email address). 

7.3 To other users of our service, if you enter personal information into a public profile or otherwise include it in a post, comment, review or other public action on our service.  You can ask us to remove displayed information by emailing us at the above email address.

7.4 To regulators and the police and other law enforcement authorities to help deal with fraud and abuse and/or comply with legal requirements.


7.5 To insurers and professional advisers in connection with our insurance cover or to deal with legal claims.


7.6 To potential buyers so far as reasonably necessary, in the case of an actual or proposed (including negotiations for a) sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of our business.

8. Do we send your information outside the European Union?

8.1 Your personal information which we collect is stored within the EU and is not transferred to any third countries except as follows.


8.2 Your personal information (e.g., IP address, browsing information, email address) may be transferred to the US by the following companies: Google (analytics / advertising), Facebook (analytics / advertising), Mailchimp (email delivery), Vonage (video-conferencing services) and the social media companies listed in our cookies policy. Transfer is generally on the basis of contracts with EU-mandated standard contractual clauses designed to provide adequate safeguards for your personal information. Some of these companies were certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework which is no longer applicable due to a court decision; we understand that the authorities are working on a replacement and we aim to update our policy to reflect this in due course.


8.3 We may make your information available to developers located outside the EU including to fix errors. If so, we will ensure that transfer is on the basis of the EU-mandated standard contractual clauses mentioned above or otherwise in compliance with data protection laws.

9. What rights do you have?

9.1 If the legal requirements are met: To ask us for access to your personal information, to rectify it if there are mistakes, to delete or restrict its use in certain circumstances or to “data portability” or to withdraw any consent you’ve given (e.g. marketing).


9.2 You may also have the right to object to use of your personal information in certain circumstances.


9.3 If you have a complaint about how we are dealing with your personal information, please contact us via the email address above. If you are not happy with our response or think we are not handling your personal information in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


9.4 For more information about your rights, visit the ICO’s website: www.ico.org.uk.

10. What about cookies on our website?

10.1 Please see our separate cookies policy.